Privacy

Privacy Policy

MyPlace Conveyancing respects your privacy and this Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information.

The type of information we collect

We may collect and hold the following personal information about you:

  • Information that allows us to identify you such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, drivers licence number, passport details, date of birth etc.;
  • Other contact details such as social media handles;
  • Other information relating to you that you provide to us directly or through our website.

If we are not provided with all the personal information that we request we may be unable to act or do business with you.

How we collect the information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. There are many ways we seek information from you including when you fill out a form with us, when you use our website (including via cookies) or when we email or SMS.

Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources. We do this only if it’s necessary to do so. We may need to do this where we can’t get hold of you. We may then rely on publicly available information to update your contact details or we may at your request exchange information with your lender, broker, accountant, valuer, real estate agent or other representative.

Why we collect the information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with information about our services;
  • Assess whether we are able to act for you;
  • Provide legal services and advice to you:
  • Conduct and effectively manage our business; and
  • Market our legal services.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties in conducting our business as we consider appropriate including with your lender, broker, accountant, valuer or real estate agent or with other organisations involved in our normal business practices, including our agents and contractors.

Correcting your personal information

Requests for access and correction to personal information should be made by contacting our privacy officer. In certain circumstances we are permitted to deny the request for access or limit the access that we provide.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information please contact our privacy officer at privacy@myplaceconveyancing.com.au or by writing to our privacy officer at:

Privacy Officer
MyPlace Conveyancing
PO Box 342
Bendigo Vic 3552

Need more help?

If you still feel your issue hasn’t be resolved to your satisfaction you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or online at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy, email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Information security

MyPlace Conveyancing works hard to protect all personal information held by us from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We restrict access to personal information to MyPlace Conveyancing employees, contractors and agents. MyPlace Conveyancing protects your personal information transmitted over the internet by using secure sockets layer (SSL) protocols.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MyPlace Conveyancing may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.

Agent Sign-in

MyPlace Conveyancing for Agents: A streamlined, simple and secure system to manage your client’s transactions efficiently.